Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:5650]

FieldData
ID5650
TitleMr
First NameWilliam
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameRussell
Maiden Name
AKARussel; of Newbottle; later of Brancepeth Castle
GenderMale
OccupationBanker, mine-owner
Medical Professional?Unknown

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1734
Date of death (year) 1817

Notes

 
A Sunderland banker, mine-owner, and one of "the Grand Allies" who dominated the North East coal trade. He lived at Russell House, Newbottle, and later bought Brancepeth Castle. He married first, in 1762, Mary Harrison, co-heiress of a Sunderland merchant. She was the mother of his three children, including Margaret, Cullen's patient. He married secondly, in 1790, Anne Milbanke, daughter of Sir Ralph Milbanke of Halnaby, Bt., with no further issue. His son Matthew, MP for Saltash, was reputedly the richest commoner in England. His other daughter, Mary, married Colonel William Hamilton Bunbury of Connomara, Co. Carlow (who is commemorated on a memorial plaque in the parish church of Bucklebury, near Newbury).

Futher Information about this person

Misc - For information on Brancepeth Castle Misc - Further information on Matthew Russell

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 2030Case of nine-year-old Miss Margaret Russell who has been treated for ulcerated tumours on her face and body.