Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:5651]

FieldData
ID5651
TitleMiss
First NameMargaret
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameRussell
Maiden Name
AKARussel; later Mrs, then Lady Drummond.
GenderFemale
Occupation
Medical Professional?Unknown

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1778
Date of death (year) 1852

Notes

 
Daughter of [PERS-5650-LINK]William Russell[/PERS] of Newbottle by his first wife, Mary Harrison. In 1807, she married Major Gordon Drummond, later General Sir Gordon Drummond, one of the commanders in the Anglo-American War of 1812 to 1815 and then as Governor-General of Canada in 1815. They had two sons and a daughter. Her husband outlived her by two years, dying in 1854.

Futher Information about this person

DCB - Dictionary of Canadian Biography entry for Gordon Drummond Misc - Family tree of Gordon Drummond

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 2030Case of nine-year-old Miss Margaret Russell who has been treated for ulcerated tumours on her face and body.