Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:95]

FieldData
ID95
TitleMr
First NameThomas
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameHopkirk
Maiden Name
AKAof Dalbeth
GenderMale
OccupationMerchant
Medical Professional?Non Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1716
Date of death (year) 1781

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - Glasgow's Mansions website

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 1329Case of Edward Brisbane, a merchant returned to Glasgow from America, who has ascites and anasarca (fluid retention) which prove fatal.
2Case 1342Case of Thomas Hopkirk who suffers from a severe pain in his right side and a related stomach disorder.
3Case 1367Case of Lady Helen Stuart of Castlemilk who reports flying rheumatic pains, a skin eruption and pains in her abdomen.
4Case 1914Case of Thomas Hamilton who has pains and spasms in the side and trouble walking.