Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:84]

FieldData
ID84
TitleCommissioner
First NameJames
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameBuchanan
Maiden Name
AKAProvost Buchanan; formerly of Drumpellier
GenderMale
OccupationVirginia merchant
Medical Professional?Non Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1720
Date of death (year) 1786

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - Glasgow Mansion Houses Misc - History of Baillieston

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 1367Case of Lady Helen Stuart of Castlemilk who reports flying rheumatic pains, a skin eruption and pains in her abdomen.
2Case 1376Case of Provost (Commissioner) Buchanan who suffers from weakness and whose gout is exacerbated 'by the popery mob'.