Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:619]

FieldData
ID619
TitleMr
First NameWilliam
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameAlmack
Maiden Name
AKA
GenderMale
OccupationProprietor of gentleman's clubs in London/wine merchant
Medical Professional?Unknown

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1725
Date of death (year) 1781

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

ODNB - William Almack's entry in the Oxford DNB

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 17Case of Mrs Falconer, with a "Schirrhus of the Breast".
2Case 392Cases communicated by Charles Broughton, a London surgeon, who sends Cullen letters detailing the successful use of his proprietary ointment that is supposed to cure tumours.