Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:5928]

FieldData
ID5928
TitleDr
First NameMaxwell
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameGarthshore
Maiden Name
AKA
GenderMale
OccupationPhysician accoucheur
Medical Professional?Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1732
Date of death (year) 1812

Notes

 
Born at Kirkcudbright to the Rev. George Garthshore, Minister in Kirkcudbright, and Barbara Gordon. He married Elizabeth, daughter of William Blair McGuffoch. He attended medical classes at Edinburgh before becoming a surgeon's mate to Richard Hick-Saunders, in Lord Charles Hay's regiment, eventually taking his MD in 1764. He practiced as an accoucheur in London and was physician to the British Lying-in Hospital. Noted for his generosity and benevolence to the poor, it is said he once gave a single donation that was more than his entire annual income. He also provided financial assistance to the surgeon John Hunter’s widow. He was also guardian to one of Dr Richard Huck Saunders daughters.

Futher Information about this person

MIsc - Dr Maxwell Garthshore, son of Rev. George Garthshore, Kirkcudbright

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 1118Case of Mr Roger Stevenson, nephew of Glasgow Prof. Alexander Stevenson, who has a pulmonary disorder characterised by the spitting up of 'chalky matter'.