Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:5671]

FieldData
ID5671
TitleLady
First NameAugusta
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameHay
Maiden Name
AKACountess of Glasgow
GenderFemale
Occupation
Medical Professional?Unknown

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1766
Date of death (year) 1822

Notes

 
Lady Augusta Hay was born on 25 April 1766 to Earl James Boyd Hay, 15th Earl of Erroll, and Isabella Carr. Her sisters were Lady Charlotte Hay and Lady Henrietta Hay, and brother Lord George Hay. She married George Boyle, 4th Earl of Glasgow in 1788 becoming the Countess of Glasgow. She died on 23 July 1822. The two plantations around Etal House (Manor), the family home, are named "Lady Augusta" and "Lady Charlotte" respectfully.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - Family tree of Lady Augusta Hay

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 8Case of Lady Charlotte Hay who suffers from rheumatism in her head and arm, and other symptoms over many years while Cullen serves as family physician.
2Case 2552Case of Lady Augusta Hay who suffers from pains in her side.