Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:526]

FieldData
ID526
TitleMr
First NameJohn
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameHunter
Maiden Name
AKA
GenderMale
OccupationSurgeon
Medical Professional?Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1728
Date of death (year) 1793

Notes

 
Celebrated surgeon, brother of Cullen's close associate, the anatomist William Hunter. John Hunter taught and practised at St George's Hospital, London.

Futher Information about this person

DNB - John Hunter's DNB entry

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 392Cases communicated by Charles Broughton, a London surgeon, who sends Cullen letters detailing the successful use of his proprietary ointment that is supposed to cure tumours.
2Case 839Case of Mr Hall who has various sores which might be venereal.
3Case 1046Case of 'A Lady' with an abdominal, possibly uterine cancer for which Cullen advises giving Circuta (Hemlock) as a desperate measure.
4Case 1118Case of Mr Roger Stevenson, nephew of Glasgow Prof. Alexander Stevenson, who has a pulmonary disorder characterised by the spitting up of 'chalky matter'.
5Case 1155Case of Master Wood, aged seventeen and recently a pupil at Westminster School, who has a bladder complaint attributed to a venereal infection and also a pulmonary weakness which proves fatal.
6Case 1468Case of Mr J. Spens who is thought to have gout, but his primary problem is a urinary stricture associated with a venereal infection which he has discussed with the surgeon John Hunter.
7Case 1876Case of an unnamed young man with a venereal infection who is being sent to London by Cullen and his associate, the surgeon Alexander Wood, to be seen by John Hunter.
8Case 2026Case of Roger Hog Junior, who suffers from swollen legs and laborious breathing.
9Case 2029Case of Anne Dashwood, Countess of Galloway, who has had sixteen children, and who was often bilious when younger, but who now suffers from pimples, itchy skin, boils and varied pains in her side and her legs.
10Case 2283Case of Dr John Armistead who contracts typhus from a patient.
11Case 2570Case of Lord Montagu's Son as treated for a cough and "spitting of purulent matter" by varying the temperature of the patient to bring on sweats', by John Hunter, as reported in passing to Cullen by Dr Armitstead for being an unusual method of treatment.