Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:504]

FieldData
ID504
TitleMr
First NameAlexander
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameCuninghame
Maiden Name
AKACunninghame; of Craigends
GenderMale
Occupation
Medical Professional?Unknown

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1756
Date of death (year) 1790

Notes

 
From 1765, Alexander Cuninghame was the 11th Laird of Craigends, near Houston, Renfrewshire. He also owned properties in the West Indies. He married Anne McDowall and had a son, William, who predeceased him in early childhood. Mentioned in a Letter [ID:286] from James Orr.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - For further information on Alexander Cuninghame

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 553Case of James Orr who has a venereal infection in 1778, but by 1782 has abdominal complaints and various bodily pains which Cullen eventually attributes to a disordered liver.