Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:3707]

FieldData
ID3707
TitleDr
First NameDavid
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NamePitcairn
Maiden Name
AKA
GenderMale
OccupationPhysician
Medical Professional?Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1749
Date of death (year) 1809

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

ODNB - David Pitcairn's entry in the Oxford DNB

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 1879Case of Mrs Cullen, wife of Captain Cullen, who has a cough 'hectics', 'nervous' headaches, and other signs of consumption but Cullen asks for further details.
2Case 1941Case of James Collier, a student at Cambridge, who has been left emaciated by a severe cough and 'hectic' [indicative of consumption], for which, on the advice on London physicians, he has moved the Weymouth and hopes to winter in Nice.
3Case 2012Case of Mr Robertson, who has a flux since being in the East Indies. Cullen passes him over to an unnamed London physician, almost certainly his old associate Dr David Pitcairne.
4Case 2296Case of Mr Betham who has recently grown weak with age and dropsy.