Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:354]

FieldData
ID354
TitleMr
First NameJames
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameSinclair
Maiden Name
AKAof Harpsdale
GenderMale
Occupation
Medical Professional?Non Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1722
Date of death (year) 1800

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - Family website

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 419Case of Mr Sinclair of Harpsdale', who has been 'troubled with a scorbutic eruption on the back of his hand'.
2Case 420Case of an unnamed female patient from Orkney, suffering from 'scrophulous complaints' for several years. Cullen had been giving advice on her treatment over the previous two years.
3Case 851Case of 'Harpsdale's son', Alexander Sinclair, a young boy who is troubled with spreading tumours on his leg and arms.
4Case 2295Case of a fifteen year old boy, an orphan, who has a tumour under this tongue.