Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:2689]

FieldData
ID2689
TitleDr
First NameWilliam
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameHunter
Maiden Name
AKA
GenderMale
Occupation
Medical Professional?Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1718
Date of death (year) 1783

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

DNB - William Hunter's DNB entry

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 316Case of Mr Robert Neilson with a chronic, progressive illness, probably pulmonary (consumption) but possible cardiac. After a gap, in early January 1782, Cullen confirms that Neilson's condition is terminal. An autopsy soon follows.
2Case 1468Case of Mr J. Spens who is thought to have gout, but his primary problem is a urinary stricture associated with a venereal infection which he has discussed with the surgeon John Hunter.
3Case 2051Case of an unnamed male patient with a varicose aneurism as reported by Alexander Taylor.
4Case 2123Case of Mrs Chalmers concerning a hardness around her ovary which proved to be a sign of a successful pregnancy; with subsequent exchange over post-natal symptoms.
5Case 2410Case of a twenty-eight year old merchant who has a serious urinary disorder accompanied by feverishness which may be the result of a history of venereal infections and free living.