Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:2488]

FieldData
ID2488
TitleColonel
First NameAlexander
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameCampbell
Maiden Name
AKAGovernor Campbell
GenderMale
OccupationMilitary/ Governor at Fort George
Medical Professional?Non Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1729
Date of death (year) 1779

Notes

 
Son of John Campbell of Barcaldine and Margaret Campbell, he married Helen Sinclair (1747-1787), daughter of George Sinclair in 1765. He was bought the rank of Ensign in 1745 and served in the Argyllshire Militia. Later he served in the 1st Royals, rising to the rank of Captain in 1747, then as a Major in Montgomery’s Highlanders in 1757, and as a Lieutenant-Colonel in 1761 in the service of the 95th Buffons. He became the Deputy Governor of Fort George in 1774, and gained the rank of Colonel in 1777. While in office he committed suicide in 1779. Note that another Colonel Campbell can also be found in the database.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - The peerage of Alexander Campbell Misc - Family history of Alexander Campbell

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 1059Case of Joseph Munro, a minister, whose present distresses, which include pain, flatulency and swellings in his abdomen and a serious bladder disorder, he traces back to when his manse was inundated with flood-water.