Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:247]

FieldData
ID247
TitleMr
First NameEdward
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameBurrow
Maiden Name
AKAat Port Glasgow, Esq.; Collector Burrow
GenderMale
OccupationCollector of Customs, later (1796-1800) MP for Cockermouth
Medical Professional?Non Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1726
Date of death (year) 1800

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - History of Parliament

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 7Case of Mrs Anne Burrow [Burrows] being treated for vomiting and severe abdominal pains.
2Case 416Case of Mr Edward Burrow(es) at Port Glasgow who is being treated for kidney stone.
3Case 842Case of an unnamed female patient, a friend of Mr Edward Burrow at Port Glasgow.
4Case 875Case of the son of Edward Burrow, who is a Cornet in Lord Robert Manner's Regiment of Dragoons and who is ill with diarrhoea.
5Case 2088Case of Mr Burrow who has a problem with his eyes.
6Case 2272Case of Mr Crawford [of Broadfield?] who suffered a strain which has effected his kidneys, as reported by Port Glasgow surgeon Alexander Molyson [Mollison].