Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:1543]

FieldData
ID1543
TitleMr
First Name
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameDickson
Maiden Name
AKADixon
GenderMale
Occupation
Medical Professional?Non Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1706
Date of death (year) 1776

Notes

 
Patient of Dr John Gilchrist in Dumfries. Possibly to be identified with James Dickson, former Sheriff-Clerk of Dumfries. His memorial in St Michael's Kirkyard is dated 1776. (McDowall, Memorials of St. Michael's: The Old Parish Churchyard of Dumfries (1876) p. 231).

Futher Information about this person

ebook - Memorials of St. Michael's

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 173Case of the elderly Mr Dickson who dies after being weakened by influenza.