Cullen

The Consultation Letters of Dr William Cullen (1710-1790) at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

 

People [PERS ID:118]

FieldData
ID118
TitleDr
First NameRichard
Middle Name/Initial(s)
Last NameStory
Maiden Name
AKA
GenderMale
OccupationSurgeon, later physician
Medical Professional?Medical Professional

Birth/Death

Birth/Death 
Birth (year) 1738
Date of death (year) 1821

Notes

 
At present no additional information available.

Futher Information about this person

Misc - National Archives: on will and epitaph design

Cases that this person appears in:

CountCase IDCase Name
1Case 301Case of Mrs Wyvill who has a disease of the breast.
2Case 1344Case of Mrs Harrison who has a schirrous breast.
3Case 1892Case of Mr Vane who is having palpitations diagnosed as angina.
4Case 2567Case of Dr William Cullen. This links together some significant instances where Cullen mentions in passing his own illhealth, and letters in which his son Henry, standing in to respond to patients, mentions his father's increasing indisposition and terminal decline from late 1789 (not fully comprehensive).